The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh
Adults:
Children:
Ages of children:
Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.
Overview
The 5-star The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh, located within 15 minutes' walk of Royal Mile, features Wi Fi throughout the property. The welcoming hotel provides a private parking garage for additional cost nearby.
Location
Situated right in the centre of Edinburgh, the accommodation is within walking distance of the Sunday Stockbridge Food Market. From the hotel it will take nearly 18 minutes to walk to the historic fortress "Edinburgh Castle".
Transport
The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh is located near a train station.
Nearby Attractions
The area features a number of shopping sites such as St Andrew Square 0.7 km from this intimate property.
Rooms
The rooms include a stone fireplace, along with a sofa set and a writing table for guests' comfort. Some of the comfortable units also come with a microwave oven, an electric kettle and a refrigerator. Bathrooms include a spa bath and a separate toilet, along with comforts such as a hair dryer and bath sheets.
Dining
The elegant Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member offers a continental breakfast served every day in the restaurant. Guests can enjoy Scottish dishes at New Town Fox, which is a mere 250 metres away.
Facilities
Services
- Valet parking
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
Dining
- Electric kettle
- Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
Spa & Leisure
- Jacuzzi
Facilities
Services
- Valet parking
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
Dining
- Electric kettle
- Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
Spa & Leisure
- Jacuzzi
General
- Non-smoking property
- Wi-Fi
- 24-hour reception
Room Amenities
- Sitting area
- Dressing area
- Ironing facilities
Bathroom
- Washing machine
Media
- Flat-screen TV
- AM/FM alarm clock
Decor
- Carpeted floor
Tourist attractions in Edinburgh
Tourist attractions in Edinburgh
Local sights
- 1.3 km 0.8 mi St Giles' Cathedral
- 1.2 km 0.7 mi Royal Mile
- 1.2 km 0.8 mi Camera Obscura and World of Illusions
- 1.6 km 1 mi Calton Hill
- 1.6 km 1 mi Edinburgh Castle
- 1.3 km 0.8 mi Edinburgh Old Town
- 1.6 km 1 mi Nelson Monument
- 2.8 km 1.7 mi Arthur's Seat hike
Getting around
- 950 m 3117 ft Royal Botanic Gardens
- 1 km 0.6 mi Cheyne Street
- 1.1 km 0.7 mi St Bernard's Crescent
- 1.1 km 0.7 mi Warriston Drive
- 570 m 1870 ft Bus Station
- 870 m 2854 ft Edinburgh
Dining options
- 320 m 1050 ft Clarks Bar
- The Atholl at The Howard
- 170 m 558 ft Kweilin Cantonese Restaurant
- 270 m 886 ft Star Bar
- 320 m 1050 ft The Royal Scots Club
- 260 m 853 ft The Cumberland Bar
- 240 m 787 ft New Town Fox
Frequently Asked Questions
"Does The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh provide valet parking services?"
Yes, valet parking is available on-site for guests staying at the hotel.
"What dining options are available at The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh?"
The hotel features a restaurant with 14 seats designed to resemble a private drawing-room, offering meticulously prepared dishes by a dedicated team of chefs.
"What are the proximity and transportation options near The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh?"
The hotel is located 1.3 km from Edinburgh Waverley station, providing easy access for train travelers.
"Is laundry service available at The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh?"
Yes, laundry services are provided for guests staying at the hotel.
"What wellness facilities are offered at The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh?"
The property features a jacuzzi accessible to guests for relaxation.
"What amenities are available in the rooms at The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh?"
Rooms include a flat-screen TV, electric kettle, cookware, and kitchen utensils, and the property is strictly non-smoking.
"What is the distance from The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh to Edinburgh city center?"
The hotel is approximately 1.3 km from the city center, providing convenient access to major attractions.
"What services does staff at The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh provide?"
Staff are helpful and friendly, and can assist with local taxi recommendations.
"Does The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh have special accommodations for romantic getaways?"
Yes, the hotel provides a romantic ambiance with spacious, elegant accommodations designed for couples seeking a romantic experience.
"What is the breakfast offering at The Howard, An Ascend Hotel Collection Member Edinburgh?"
Guests are served a high-quality Scottish breakfast as part of the hotel's fine dining experience.