From £ 58 night

Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel

Piccadilly Plaza, Portland Street
Check-in:
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From £ 58 night
Aug 01 Aug 02
Type: Hotel
Check-in: 15:00-23:59
Check-out: 11:00

Overview

The 4-star Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel enjoys a central location less than a 5-minute walk from Manchester Art Gallery and offers 280 rooms with views of the city. The hotel is situated in the very heart of Manchester, around a 25-minute walk from such cultural attractions as Whitworth Art Gallery.

Location

This Manchester property is close to a railway station and quite a walk from Oldham Street Road. Old Trafford Stadium is a 10-minute ride from the Mercure Manchester Piccadilly and Manchester airport is 15 km away.

Nearby Attractions

There is Etihad Stadium a 10-minute ride away, while Piccadilly Gardens bus station right next to the accommodation.

Rooms

Some rooms provide a Nespresso machine as well as free Wi-Fi to help you enjoy your stay. Guests can use an additional toilet and a shower/bath combination together with a hairdryer and toiletries.

Dining

A full English breakfast is served each morning at the Mercure Manchester Piccadilly. Food options for lunch are available at the à la carte Level 3 restaurant. The restaurant at this Manchester property has British menu. The modern bar is also available. You can try European cuisine in a bar which is located very close by.

Relax & Wellness

Offering quick access to Albert Square, this Manchester hotel has meeting rooms and a conference space, where guests can make use of a work desk and a photocopier.

Rooms & Availability

Superior Suite with Double Bed

2 max
Suite
30 m² 323 ft²
City view

Classic Double Room High Floor

2 max
Double
21 m² 226 ft²
City view

Superior Double Room

3 max
Triple
24 m² 258 ft²
City view

Privilege Double Room

2 max
Double
24 m² 258 ft²
City view

Classic Double Room

2 max
Double
21 m² 226 ft²

Classic Twin Room

2 max
Double
21 m² 226 ft²

Facilities

Services

  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Welcome drink
  • Happy hour

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Spa & Leisure

  • Leisure/ TV room
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in Manchester

Tourist attractions in Manchester

Local sights

  • 220 m 722 ft Piccadilly Gardens
  • 670 m 2198 ft Manchester Central Library
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi National Football Museum
  • 630 m 2067 ft St Ann's Church
  • 1 km 0.6 mi The John Rylands Library
  • 1.4 km 0.9 mi Manchester Arena
  • 910 m 2986 ft Manchester Central

Getting around

  • 230 m 755 ft Manchester Central Coach
  • 250 m 820 ft Piccadilly/Portland Street
  • 270 m 886 ft Piccadilly/Chatham Street
  • 320 m 1050 ft Peter Street/Mount Street
  • 840 m 2756 ft Shudehill Interchange
  • 6.6 km 4.1 mi Stagecoach Hyde Road Depot

Dining options

  • 230 m 755 ft Barburrito Piccadilly Gardens
  • 180 m 591 ft Pizza Express
  • 120 m 394 ft Giovannis
  • 200 m 656 ft Shoryu Ramen
  • 190 m 623 ft Yuzu
  • 220 m 722 ft Little Yang Sing
  • 210 m 689 ft The Alchemist
  • 120 m 394 ft The Grill on New York Street
  • 120 m 394 ft Department of Coffee and Social Affairs

Frequently Asked Questions

"Does Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel have parking available?"

Yes, parking is available on-site at a cost of £20 per 24 hours. It operates on a first come, first served basis, with no reservation option.

"Does the restaurant at Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel serve vegetarian or halal options?"

Yes, the restaurant offers vegetarian and halal menu options upon request. The menu caters to dietary requirements with special diet menus available.

"Are there rooms at Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel with mini bars?"

Mini bars are available in suites at the hotel. Standard rooms do not come equipped with mini bars or refrigerators.

"Can I get a view of the city from my room at Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel?"

Yes, some rooms feature panoramic views of Manchester city, including city landmarks and Piccadilly Gardens. Room views can be requested in advance.

"Are there wellness or swimming pool facilities at Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel?"

The hotel does not have a swimming pool, spa, or wellness center on-site. The focus is on accommodations and dining services.

"Is there public transportation accessible from Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel?"

Yes, the hotel is directly accessible via tram from Piccadilly Station, which is a 10-minute walk away. Bus services are also available nearby.

"What dining options are available on-site at Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel?"

The hotel features a restaurant called Level 3, which serves internationally inspired dishes with panoramic city views. A bar is available for drinks and cocktails.

"Are there extra services such as luggage storage available at Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel?"

Yes, luggage storage is free and available at the 24-hour front desk, allowing early arrivals or late departures to store luggage securely.

"Does the hotel provide accessibility features in rooms at Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel?"

Yes, the hotel includes accessible features such as wheelchair access, visual aids, tactile signs, and bathrooms with grab rails to support disabled guests.

"Is staff assistance available for special requests at Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel?"

Staff can assist with requests such as room upgrades, special occasion arrangements, and luggage storage through the concierge and reception services.